Summer Work and Travel USA

With over 50 years of activity, Work and Travel program managed to gather nearly 1 million students from 125 countries, willing to work and travel in USA during their summer breaks. The main purpose is cultural exchange.

 

Viza de care au nevoie studenții este viza J1, iar aceasta le permite să muncească legal în SUA pe perioada verii, conform datelor din permisul de munca, însă nu mai devreme de 15 iunie și nu mai târziu de 30 septembrie. După încheierea permisului de muncă, studenții au voie să călătorească pe teritoriul SUA încă 30 de zile cu statutul de turist.

?

Aplică acum! Descoperă mai jos condițiile pentru participarea în acest program

The three essential conditions to participate in the Work and Travel program

Age

It is preferred that the age is not higher than 29, but there were cases where students older than 29 managed to get the visa.

Full time Student

Este obligatoriu să urmezi cursurile la zi la o facultate acreditată (licență, master sau doctorat), indiferent de anul de studiu.

English Language

Atât interviul cu angajatorul, cât și cel de la Ambasadă se desfașoară în limba engleză.  Nivelul minim necesar este cel conversațional.

Costs and financing tips

The total cost of this program depends on various factors like type of contract (self placed or through agency) and the destination (cost of plane ticket). In total it can reach 2000$, not including pocket money.

Financing can be done with own resources or with Work and Travel Student Loan from BRD. For more info, you can always e-mail, call us or get in touch with a BRD Agency.

?

Documente necesare pentru dosarul Work and Travel

Student Identity Card and national Identity Card
When you sign up for the program you must have your ID and your student ID with you. If you cannot prove you are a student, then you cannot sign up for the program.
Passport
If you don`t have a passport already, then you must go and file for one as soon as possible. It is required that you have an electronic Passport, not a temporary one. The visa can go only on Regular Electronic Passport.
Criminal record
You can file to get your criminal record at any Police Station, no matter where your residency is.
Medical certificate
You will have to get the medical certificate (in which it should write that you are able to work) from your family doctor.
Photo
The photos required for your visa have special requirements. More info you can get directly on US Embassy Website.
Proof of Student Status
You will have to get two versions of this document, one for the work and travel program and the second one for US Embassy. Please ask us if you have any questions.
Proof of free circulation
You can request this document from Passport Offices from any city you want. You don`t have to pay for it.
?

Next step

Please visit us at our head office in Bucharest if you want to meet us or if you have any questions. Also you can call us at:

+4 0762 835 352

or you can e-mail us at: office@globalfriends.ro